Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

October 2019. This privacy statement (also referred to as IMTT’s Privacy Policy) explains our privacy practices for our customers who use our website https://www.imtt.com.

IMTT’s Commitment to Privacy

We respect your right to privacy. We do not collect, sell, rent, share or disclose personal information to third parties without your prior consent. In addition, your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This privacy statement explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information.

A. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual or that can be reasonably associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, contact information, Internet (IP) address and information about an individual’s purchases and online activities.

B. Collection of Personal Information

We do not automatically collect information when you visit our website, such as your computer’s IP address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, your site activity, and the time and date of your visit.

C. Sharing of Personal Information

We not collect or share information related to use of our website.

D. Online Specifics

Information Gathering and Use.

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They enable us to monitor online activity. We use this information to help optimize your user experience. Cookies are not spyware, and IMTT does not collect multi-site data or share information with others that we gather through cookies.

Like most web sites, our servers log your IP address, the URL from which you accessed our site, your browser type, and the date and time of your purchases and other activities. We use this information for system administration and troubleshooting from IMTT (only).

Your browser will accept cookies and allow automatic collection of information unless you change the browser default settings. If cookies are disabled the web site will not load properly.

We do not currently respond to your browser’s Do Not Track signal, and we do not permit third parties to track IMTT users’ activity over time on our websites and applications.  We do not track your online browsing activity on any other online services.

E. Email Communications

IMTT will not conduct any of the following activities to obtain email distribution lists: harvest emails from web sites; purchase lists (regardless of whether they are opt-in or not); have a pre-checked field on websites/forms; have a subscription form that subscribes users to an unrelated list; add an email address into a list without the consumer’s express permission; send unsolicited mail to newsgroups, message boards, distribution lists, or email addresses; email a consumer who has requested to be removed from your list; and utilize a list older than six (6) months without reconfirming the recipients’ subscriptions.

For Canadian recipients, CASL (“Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) prohibits spam, malware, spyware, address harvesting, unauthorized alteration of transmission data as well as false and misleading electronic representations. The sender must identify itself and the persons on whose behalf a commercial electronic message is sent.  Commercial electronic messages may be sent only to recipients who have given their prior consent (opt-in).  All recipients’ express, or in certain cases implied, prior permission is required.  When there is a business or non-business relationship, a recipient’s implied consent applies for a period of 36 months.

F. California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one (1) request each year by emailing us at privacy@micglobalservices.com.

G. Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can reach us at privacy@micglobalservices.com.

H. Changes to this Statement

We may change this privacy statement at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the privacy statement the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review our privacy statement to make sure you understand how your Personal Information will be used. If we make a material change to how we use Personal Information and the new uses are unrelated to uses we disclose in this statement, we will communicate the changes in advance.